Loading
1TEMS1TEMS1TEMS1TEMS
1TEMS1TEMS1TEMS1TEMS

View sections

  1. 1.Acceptance of Terms
  2. 2.Language and Translations
  3. 3.Marketplace Role
  4. 4.Eligibility
  5. 5.Compliance With Local Laws
  6. 6.Accounts and Verification
  7. 7.Saved Drafts and Connected Apps
  8. 8.Prohibited Items and Conduct
    1. 8.1Illegal or restricted items
    2. 8.2Counterfeit or deceptive products
    3. 8.3Stolen property
    4. 8.4Misrepresentation or tampering
    5. 8.5Abuse and evasion
    6. 8.6Incorrect categorization
    7. 8.7Unlawful or harmful content
  9. 9.Listing Standards
    1. 9.1Accuracy
    2. 9.2Edits and removal
    3. 9.3Contact details
    4. 9.4Moderation and takedown
  10. 10.User Content and Intellectual Property
  11. 11.Platform Messenger
    1. 11.1Eligibility and account access
    2. 11.2Contact requests and sharing
    3. 11.3Acceptable use
    4. 11.4Message format and limits
    5. 11.5Reports and moderation
    6. 11.6Safety controls and notifications
    7. 11.7Conversation lifecycle
    8. 11.8Limited licence for private communications
  12. 12.Communications
  13. 13.User Responsibilities
    1. 13.1Accurate Information
    2. 13.2Legal Compliance
  14. 14.Platform Rules
    1. 14.3Brand Reputation
    2. 14.4Third-Party Branding and Intellectual Property
    3. 14.5Enforcement
  15. 15.Payments and Wallet Top-Up
    1. 15.1Payment provider
    2. 15.2Currency and limits
    3. 15.3Service fee
    4. 15.4When balance is credited
    5. 15.5Account-bound credits
    6. 15.6No cash-out
  16. 16.Refunds and Chargebacks
    1. 16.1Manual request process
    2. 16.2Post-credit cancellation requests
    3. 16.3Top-up balance refunds
    4. 16.4Response timing
    5. 16.5Abuse and chargeback handling
    6. 16.6Mandatory legal rights
  17. 17.Campaigns and Funded Listing Slots
    1. 17.1Time-limited offers
    2. 17.2Limited participation
    3. 17.3Slot counts and unlock requirements
    4. 17.4Coverage period
    5. 17.5When a slot is released
    6. 17.6Continuing after coverage ends
    7. 17.7No entitlement to campaigns
  18. 18.Taxes
  19. 19.Compliance and Sanctions
  20. 20.Disputes Between Users
  21. 21.Governing Law and Jurisdiction
    1. 21.1Governing law
    2. 21.2Venue
    3. 21.3Local-law obligations
  22. 22.Suspension and Removal
  23. 23.Indemnification
  24. 24.As-Is Service and Internet Risks
  25. 25.Limitation of Liability
  26. 26.Changes to These Terms
  27. 27.Contact Us

Terms of Use

Effective date: September 24, 2026

These terms govern your use of the 1TEMS car marketplace platform.

By accessing or using our services, you agree to be bound by these terms.

1. Acceptance of Terms

By creating an account or using 1TEMS services, you accept these terms.

If you do not agree with any part of these terms, you may not use our platform.

2. Language and Translations

The default and controlling language of these Terms is English.

Other languages are provided via AI translation for convenience and may contain inaccuracies.

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity, the English version prevails.

3. Marketplace Role

1TEMS is a digital platform that lets users create an account and publish advertisement posts within platform-provided categories. During early access, available categories may be limited.

1TEMS provides a venue only and is not a party to transactions between users. We do not own, inspect, store, broker, buy, or sell listed items, nor do we guarantee their quality, safety, legality, or accuracy.

Listings are publicly visible to all visitors of the platform.

Note: 1TEMS provides advertising space only and is not a party to transactions between users.

4. Eligibility

You must be at least 18 years old and able to form a binding contract to use the platform.

You must comply with all applicable laws and these terms when using the platform.

5. Compliance With Local Laws

You are solely responsible for ensuring your listings, transactions, and use of the platform comply with the laws applicable to you, including item restrictions, advertising standards, consumer protection, and data protection.

We may remove or restrict content or access to comply with applicable law or lawful requests.

6. Accounts and Verification

Registration currently requires email verification. We may request additional verification at any time (for example, identity checks, proof of ownership, KYC/AML screening) and may suspend features until completed.

You are responsible for all activity under your account and for keeping your credentials secure. Notify us immediately of any unauthorized use.

We offer email and password, one-time email codes, passkeys, and Google sign-in, with optional authenticator-based two-step verification and one-use backup codes. Keep your devices and recovery codes secure. Connecting an external app requires fresh passkey or authenticator verification.

7. Saved Drafts and Connected Apps

Eligible users can save unpublished Vehicle → Car drafts under a personal account or an authorized company workspace. Company drafts can be accessed by team members with permission to create posts. The current draft limits and supported categories are shown in the service.

When you approve a connected app, you authorize it to access drafts within the scopes you grant. Write access permits creating, editing, and deleting drafts. You can revoke its future access in 1TEMS. The app may retain information it already received under its own terms and privacy policy.

A connected app cannot publish a listing or charge your wallet. You must review any assistant-prepared content, ensure you have the rights to use supplied material, and check accuracy and compliance before submitting a listing. The usual publication rules and charges apply when you publish.

8. Prohibited Items and Conduct

  1. 8.1 Illegal or restricted items

    Do not list items prohibited in any applicable jurisdiction, including stolen property, contraband, or items requiring permits you do not hold.

  2. 8.2 Counterfeit or deceptive products

    Do not list counterfeit, replica, or fake products, or items presented in a way that could mislead buyers into believing they are genuine branded products. Listings must not create confusion about the origin, authenticity, or manufacturer of an item.

  3. 8.3 Stolen property

    Listing items known or suspected to be stolen, illegally obtained, or subject to undisclosed liens or encumbrances is strictly prohibited. 1TEMS may cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation of such listings.

  4. 8.4 Misrepresentation or tampering

    Do not misrepresent an item or manipulate identifying information (e.g., VIN, odometer).

  5. 8.5 Abuse and evasion

    No fraud, spam, scraping, automated posting, security circumvention, or attempts to bypass fees or limits.

  6. 8.6 Incorrect categorization

    Post in an appropriate category; listings must match the selected category.

  7. 8.7 Unlawful or harmful content

    No content that is hateful, harassing, or infringes the rights of others.

9. Listing Standards

  1. 9.1 Accuracy

    Listings must be accurate, truthful, and complete. Include all disclosures required by law in the relevant country.

  2. 9.2 Edits and removal

    You can edit or delete your own listings; removal may not immediately clear cached or archived copies.

  3. 9.3 Contact details

    If you include contact details in your listing, you do so at your own risk. 1TEMS is not responsible for how third parties may use such information.

  4. 9.4 Moderation and takedown

    We may moderate, re-categorize, or remove listings that violate these terms or applicable law.

10. User Content and Intellectual Property

You retain ownership of your content. By posting, you grant 1TEMS a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to host, store, display, reproduce, and distribute your listing content for operating and promoting the service.

Only upload content you have rights to. We may remove content on receipt of a bona fide infringement notice.

The platform's design, software, logo, brand name, and all associated content are the property of 1TEMS and may not be copied, reproduced, or reused without prior written permission.

11. Platform Messenger

  1. 11.1 Eligibility and account access

    Signed-in participants may read their existing Messenger conversations. A verified email address is required to start a conversation, send a message, or subscribe to browser notifications. For a company account, authorised company team members may access and use that company's conversations. Only a prospective buyer may open a conversation from an active listing; the listing owner or authorised team members with the "Manage listing messages" permission reply within that conversation.

  2. 11.2 Contact requests and sharing

    You may request or choose to share contact details through Messenger. Share only information you are entitled to share, and use another user's contact details only for a legitimate purpose connected with the listing or transaction.

  3. 11.3 Acceptable use

    Do not use Messenger for spam, scams, phishing, fraud, harassment, threats, hate, unlawful content, infringement, or attempts to collect or misuse personal data. Do not bypass blocking, rate limits, or other safety controls.

  4. 11.4 Message format and limits

    Messenger supports formatted text, links, emoji, replies, and reactions. Photo and file attachments are not supported. Messages have a length limit of about 2,000 visible characters. To protect users, we apply limits on how many conversations may be started and how many messages, reports, or typing and presence signals may be sent within a period; we may change these limits without notice.

  5. 11.5 Reports and moderation

    Users may report a specific message. Nearby conversation context is captured for review. To investigate and enforce these Terms, 1TEMS may review the reported content and nearby context, preserve relevant evidence, restrict Messenger access, remove content, or take other proportionate action. Knowingly false, repetitive, or abusive reports are prohibited and may lead to restrictions.

  6. 11.6 Safety controls and notifications

    Messenger may provide blocking, muting, read, presence, and rate-limiting controls. Browser notifications are optional and depend on your browser, device, and permission settings; we do not guarantee that notifications will be available or delivered.

  7. 11.7 Conversation lifecycle

    Conversations may remain available after a listing is sold. Conversations connected to expired or moderated listings may become read-only or restricted. A participant can block a conversation, restricting messaging in that conversation. Sent messages cannot be edited, unsent, or individually deleted by users. Conversation data is permanently deleted when the related listing is deleted or terminated, when a participant's account is terminated, or when a seller company account is deleted, subject to legal obligations or holds.

  8. 11.8 Limited licence for private communications

    You retain your rights in private Messenger communications. You grant 1TEMS a limited, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to host, store, transmit, reproduce, and process those communications solely to operate, secure, and moderate the service, handle reports and disputes, and comply with law. This licence does not permit us to use private communications for promotion.

12. Communications

We may send you service, transactional, and security notifications related to your account. You can manage non-essential communications in your settings where available.

13. User Responsibilities

  1. 13.1 Accurate Information

    Provide truthful and up-to-date information in listings and communications.

  2. 13.2 Legal Compliance

    Ensure all listings comply with applicable laws and regulations.

14. Platform Rules

  1. 14.1

    Users must not post fraudulent, misleading, or illegal content.

  2. 14.2

    1TEMS reserves the right to remove content that violates these terms.

  3. 14.3 Brand Reputation

    Users must respect and not harm the reputation of the 1TEMS brand. Any content that is illegal, defamatory, offensive, or otherwise damaging to the platform's reputation is strictly prohibited.

  4. 14.4 Third-Party Branding and Intellectual Property

    Users must respect the branding, trademarks, and intellectual property of other companies. Content that copies, imitates, or could compromise or harm the reputation of third-party brands is prohibited. Do not create listings that use another company's name, logo, or distinctive elements in a misleading or unauthorized manner.

  5. 14.5 Enforcement

    Posts that violate these rules — including illegal content or content harmful to the 1TEMS brand — will be removed without prior notice. Repeat or severe violations may result in permanent suspension of the user's account.

15. Payments and Wallet Top-Up

  1. 15.1 Payment provider

    Wallet top-up payments are processed by a third-party payment processor. 1TEMS does not process full card data on its own systems.

  2. 15.2 Currency and limits

    The default top-up currency is EUR. During the early development stage, top-up amounts are limited to a minimum of €1.00 and a maximum of €50.00 due to technical constraints.

  3. 15.3 Service fee

    A service fee is applied to each wallet top-up transaction to cover platform operational costs. The fee amount is displayed before payment confirmation. The service fee is uniform for all users and all transactions, and is non-refundable.

  4. 15.4 When balance is credited

    Wallet balance is credited after successful payment confirmation.

  5. 15.5 Account-bound credits

    Top-up wallet credits are strictly linked to the account that completed the payment and cannot be transferred to another user account.

  6. 15.6 No cash-out

    Wallet balance is for platform use only. Cash withdrawal or payout to external bank/card accounts is not supported.

16. Refunds and Chargebacks

  1. 16.1 Manual request process

    Refund requests are handled manually. To request a review, contact support and provide the relevant account and transaction details.

  2. 16.2 Post-credit cancellation requests

    If you cancel or terminate a listing within 24 hours, a full refund to your platform wallet credits may be approved. Requests made after 24 hours are reviewed case by case and may result in a partial wallet-credit refund or rejection.

  3. 16.3 Top-up balance refunds

    After wallet top-up credits are successfully granted to your platform account, the related payment is generally non-refundable to bank or card accounts. If a payment was completed but wallet credit did not appear, contact support with your payment, session, or receipt details so we can review and resolve the case manually. If a transaction was resolved unsuccessfully, support may review refund options manually.

  4. 16.4 Response timing

    Because review is manual, initial response may take up to 14 business days depending on case complexity.

  5. 16.5 Abuse and chargeback handling

    Repeated, abusive, fraudulent, or bad-faith refund, cancellation, termination, or chargeback activity is prohibited. Where legally allowed, such behavior may lead to refund denial, feature restrictions, account suspension, or permanent account ban.

  6. 16.6 Mandatory legal rights

    Nothing in this section limits rights that cannot be excluded under applicable consumer protection law.

17. Campaigns and Funded Listing Slots

  1. 17.1 Time-limited offers

    1TEMS may run time-limited campaigns that fund listing slots for eligible company accounts. Each campaign states its own end date, and a campaign may be closed to new participants or ended before that date.

  2. 17.2 Limited participation

    A campaign accepts a limited number of company accounts. A company joins only after its first successful funded publication, and once the participant limit is reached no further companies can join. Companies already participating keep the terms they joined under.

  3. 17.3 Slot counts and unlock requirements

    The number of funded slots per listing type, and the requirements to unlock each type, are shown on the campaign itself. These values can differ between campaigns.

  4. 17.4 Coverage period

    Each funded listing is covered for the number of days stated on the campaign, counted from publication. Coverage applies to the listing that occupied the slot, not to the company account as a whole.

  5. 17.5 When a slot is released

    A funded slot is released when its listing expires, is sold, is removed, or is otherwise no longer active. A released slot may become available for another listing subject to the campaign terms then in force.

  6. 17.6 Continuing after coverage ends

    Funded coverage does not renew itself into a paid listing. Continuing a listing beyond its funded period is a separate paid action that you schedule or confirm, and it is charged from the company wallet at the price quoted at that time.

  7. 17.7 No entitlement to campaigns

    Campaigns are promotional and discretionary. Participation in one campaign does not create a right to participate in future campaigns or to equivalent terms.

18. Taxes

The 1TEMS platform is operated from Latvia. The platform operator is not a registered VAT payer; accordingly, service fees and prices displayed on the platform do not include VAT.

You are responsible for determining, collecting, and remitting any taxes applicable to your transactions. 1TEMS does not provide tax advice.

19. Compliance and Sanctions

We may conduct checks (including sanctions screening and KYC/AML verifications) as required by law or to protect the platform. We may suspend or terminate access where required or in our reasonable discretion.

20. Disputes Between Users

1TEMS is not a party to transactions between users and is not obligated to mediate disputes. We may, at our discretion, offer limited support, but you are responsible for resolving issues directly with the counterparty.

21. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

  1. 21.1 Governing law

    These terms are governed by the laws of Latvia.

  2. 21.2 Venue

    Unless mandatory law requires otherwise, disputes related to these terms are subject to the courts of Riga, Latvia.

  3. 21.3 Local-law obligations

    You remain responsible for complying with the local laws applicable to your activity and location.

22. Suspension and Removal

We may remove listings and suspend or terminate accounts without prior notice for violations of these terms, violations of applicable law, or abuse of any platform vulnerability or malfunction.

Where legally allowed, abusive or unlawful behavior may lead to refund denial. Refund handling is otherwise subject to the Refunds and Chargebacks section.

We may preserve information as required by law or to investigate violations.

23. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless 1TEMS and its affiliates from any claims, losses, or liabilities arising out of your listings, content, use of the platform, or violations of these terms or applicable law.

24. As-Is Service and Internet Risks

The platform is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied.

Because the service operates online, you acknowledge risks such as global network outages, cloud service interruptions, and local restrictions. 1TEMS is not liable for difficulties caused by the internet or network providers.

25. Limitation of Liability

1TEMS acts as a marketplace platform and is not responsible for transactions between users.

Use the platform at your own risk and conduct due diligence before transactions.

26. Changes to These Terms

We may update these terms from time to time. If we make material changes, we will provide notice where required. Your continued use of the platform after changes take effect constitutes acceptance of the updated terms.

27. Contact Us

If you have questions about these terms, reach out at [email protected].

AboutFAQNewsroomPrivacy PolicyCookie settingsTerms of ServiceContact Us
© 2026
1TEMS
.
1TEMS is pronounced “items”.. All rights reserved.All rights reserved.
Approximate location: United StatesApproximate location: United StatesUnited States